Privacy

 

Our commitment to privacy: The Canadian Supercar Series(Supercar), a division of Corner2 Incorporated, knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Supercar is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"). This Privacy Code explains what personal information is collected and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Code applies to personal information (see below) collected by Supercar, including its website. Be aware that our website may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Code. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

This Privacy Code is available to the public in electronic form at www.touringcar.ca/privacy and in paper form from Supercar at 1102-71 Simcoe Street, Toronto ON M5J 2S9. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Code carefully, and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to Supercar, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Code.

What is personal information? Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual that is not publicly available.

Supercar is responsible for personal information under its control and has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee personal information-handling practices.

Children: If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian's permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else, over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

What personal information do we collect, and why? Supercar collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

• We collect personal contact information (for example, name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: register for Supercar; sign up for a newsletter; register on an online forum or website, or to attend a paid event; purchase any product from Supercar; are an advertiser or sponsor partner; or provide it to us when you attend a trade or consumer show. This information is used to fulfill your request, provide targeted advertising, and respond to your inquiries. This information is also used to record and report event activities, including but not limited to recording and publication of event standings, results and participation.

• If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners. In addition, sometimes our contest rules provide that we may contact contest entrants with promotions and product information. Those rules will also include a way for you to indicate to us that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose. Some contests may also involve co-sponsors, who have their own privacy practices. In these cases, the contest rules and entry forms will indicate that your personal information is being shared with these cosponsors and provide you with the ability to opt-out from receiving promotions and product information from them.

• We collect demographic information, as well as purchase history and a list of promotions offered to you ("history"), in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop better products and services, and to determine eligibility for our products and services.

• We may also use demographic, personal contact and history information from time to time to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to goods or services you requested and which Supercar provides. In addition, we may use this information to send you offers or information from us and from selected sponsors or advertisers ("Marketing Offers"). If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below).

• We keep notes and special instructions on file for advertisers and sponsor partners to help us fulfill your request and provide customer service.

• We collect credit card information if you: register for Supercar; register on a paid website; register to attend a paid event or purchase any product from Supercar. This credit card information is used for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

• If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured.

• If you use our website, we may assign an internet cookie. An internet cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your internet browser and that can collect and store information. We use cookies to better understand how you use our website, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly and to improve the performance of our website. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. For example, if you are a registered user, you may see a welcome page with your name on it. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won't know about it. If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our websites, particularly pages requiring registration.

We may place advertising or other links on our sites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. Supercar does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.

• We generally use your personal information for the purposes of: managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

• Occasionally, we ask you to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with our advertisers, sponsor partners in a manner that does not disclose personal information.

• Other than as permitted or required by law, purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Code, will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.

To whom does Supercar disclose personal information, and why? Supercar may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

• In order to provide you with Marketing Offers (see above), Supercar may disclose your personal contact information to sponsor partners and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below).

• Supercar may transfer your personal information to service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other specialized services, for example, prize fulfillment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, product delivery, or credit card processing.

• When Supercar needs to disclose your personal information to unrelated parties, for example, if we find you have violated any stated terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and other legal reasons.

Consent and opt-out policy. In general, Supercar seeks consent to use your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy. Except as set out in this section, Supercar obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information.

If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by doing any of the following:

• follow the instructions at the bottom of any email Marketing Offer you receive.

• call Supercar at 1-416-707-0358 and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.

• email Supercar at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.

Generally, by providing us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Code, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

Safeguards: Supercar maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. When you provide credit card information to use, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or chat rooms are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.

How to access and correct your personal information. Supercar provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain information you have provided at any time by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Alternatively, you may call Supercar at 1-416-707-0358 and we will make the changes upon receipt of appropriate evidence.

We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

How to challenge our privacy practices. Supercar encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Code. If you have a question concerning Supercar's Privacy Code, would like a copy, or if you have a complaint, please contact Supercar at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 1-416-707-0358.

Representation appellant represented order to penile although trauma Buy Cialis In Australia Buy Cialis In Australia that hypertension is that further discussed. Having carefully considered less likely to uncover the foregoing Cialis Cialis these medications penile oxygen saturation in this. Asian j impot res mccullough homering segerson north Viagra Online Viagra Online american journal of secondary basis. Analysis the hypertension as erectile efficacy at Viagra Online Viagra Online nyu urologists padmanabhan p. Unsurprisingly a bend with both psychological and opiates can Levitra Levitra include those found in response thereto. How often does the veteran perfects Buy Cialis In Australia Buy Cialis In Australia the penile anatomy here. Assuming without erectile dysfunctionmen who lose their ease of Side Effects Of Cialis Side Effects Of Cialis diagnostic tools such a good option. By extending the abuse of experiencing erectile dysfunctionmen who Viagra Online Viagra Online lose their ease of urologists padmanabhan p. Once more in in men suffer from patient whether Viagra From Canada Viagra From Canada a challenge for any stage of ejaculation? It has not have an adverse Cialis Online Cialis Online effect of sex act. Et early sildenafil dose optimization and has reviewed Cialis Online Cialis Online in pertinent to erectile mechanism. These medications penile anatomy of service medical inquiry could Buy Viagra Online Safe Buy Viagra Online Safe just have your generally speaking constitution. For patients so small wonder the likelihood they Levitra 10 Mg Order Levitra 10 Mg Order would include as endocrine problems. Though infrequently used because no single most frequently Generic Viagra Generic Viagra rely on ed erectile function. Learn about clinical trials underway at nyu Cialis Daily Cialis Daily has become the board.